Jotrin Electronics
Cart
arrow
Description Quantity Total (USD) Operation
loading
Shopping cart products
Shopping cart products : 0
Home > Technology List > Avago Technologies Announces General Availability of 40G BiDi MMF QSFP

Avago Technologies Announces General Availability of 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ Transceiver for Data Centers and Cloud Infrastructure

Update Time: 2019-12-20 14:50:49

Avago Technologies Announces General Availability of 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ Transceiver for Data Centers and Cloud Infrastructure

Avago Technologies (NASDAQ: AVGO), a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, storage and industrial applications, today announced the general availability of its 40G bidirectional (BiDi) multimode fiber (MMF) QSFP+ transceiver module, the AFBR-79EBPZ, designed for high-speed data center interconnect and networking applications. Based on innovative 2x20G BiDi optics, the module enables 40GbE links on existing installed LC duplex multimode fiber of 10G network, providing a cost-effective upgrade path to 40G Ethernet in the data center. The AFBR-79EBPZ supports 40GbE data transfer over 100 meters of OM3 fiber or 150 meters of OM4 fiber.

Avago 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ Transceiver Highlights
  • Field-proven 40G bidirectional fiber optics solution
  • Provides seamless and cost-effective transition from 10G to 40G Ethernet using existing 10G MMF cabling infrastructure
  • Operates over two fibers with LC connector as opposed to 8 fibers with MPO connector of conventional 40G QSFP+ MMF solutions
  • Compliant to 40GbE XLPPI electrical specification per IEEE 802.3ba-2010
  • Compliant to QSFP+ SFF-8436 specification

“Avago is the industry leader in providing high-speed optical interconnects with an extensive portfolio of highly differentiated, cost-effective solutions that enables the data center network transition to 40G Ethernet”, said Philip Gadd, senior vice president and general manager of the Fiber Optics Product Division at Avago. “Our 40G BiDi transceiver technology is an important breakthrough that has facilitated many of our end customers to transition from 10G to 40G network to meet the ever increasing demand for bandwidth. With the general availability of Avago 40G BiDi MMF QSFP+ transceiver, there will be an accelerated market adoption of 40G Ethernet for data centers.”

“40G Ethernet is an important technology in the data center as enterprises transition the aggregation/spine layers of their network towards higher speeds,” said Alan Weckel, Vice President of Ethernet Switch Market research at Dell’Oro Group. “As this transition occurs, we expect 40G Ethernet switches to surpass 10 million ports in 2017, almost a four-fold increase from 2014 levels, especially with the increased availability of high ROI, low TCO solutions that leverage the existing 10G cabling infrastructure,” Weckel explained.

Product Availability

Avago has shipped high volume production quantities of the 40G BiDi fiber optics solution and is now accepting orders for the AFBR-79EBPZ. Please contact your local Avago Technologies sales representative for samples and pricing.

About Avago Technologies
Avago Technologies is a leading designer, developer and global supplier of a broad range of analog, digital, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems with a focus in III-V compound and CMOS based semiconductor design and processing. Avago’s extensive product portfolio serves four primary target markets: wireless communications, enterprise storage, wired infrastructure, and industrial and other.

Share:

Previous: LED Driver ICs are optimized for high-line applications.

Next: Bourns Once More Receives TTI Supplier Excellence Award at the Highest Platinum Level for 2014

 

Cart

Account Center

jotrin03

Live Chat

sales@jotrin.com